Home  |  News
News Home National News State News

888PL News

Tue 26 Apr - Congratulations to Main Event Champion Chris Moussa!

APL, 888PL, Pub Poker and The Star, Sydney would like to congratulate Chris Moussa for winning the 2016 Main Event!

Chris topped 426 competitors and improved on New South Wales dominance of this prestigious event, held outside of Melbourne for the first time.

After three days of great play Chris edged out Roni Naiem after a great heads up battle. Chris walked away with $100,000 in cash and prizes, including the coveted Main Event bracelet!

Place

Prize

First

Last Name

State

Region

45th

$        1,600.00

Robert

Waghorn

QLD

Tweed Heads

44th

$        1,600.00

Chris

Daly

NSW

Outer West

43rd

$        1,600.00

Peter

Plater

WA


42nd

$        1,600.00

David

Cochrane

NSW

Outer West

41st

$        1,600.00

Hayden

Walsh

VIC

Gippsland

40th

$        1,600.00

Mary

Samadi

NSW

Ryde/Canada Bay

39th

$        1,600.00

Peter

Piccoli

NSW

Outer West

38th

$        1,800.00

Neil

Alweyn

WA


37th

$        1,800.00

Anthony

Quattrone

VIC

MOSE

36th

$        1,800.00

Edward

Isaac

NSW

Ryde/Canada Bay

35th

$        1,800.00

Prospero

Mukim

WA


34th

$        1,800.00

David

Phillips

TAS

Hobart

33rd

$        1,800.00

Roy

Mazzitelli

NSW

Outer West

32nd

$        2,000.00

Nicola

Wintle

NSW

Newcastle

31st

$        2,000.00

Frank

Ioannidis

NSW

Ryde/Canada Bay

30th

$        2,000.00

Scott

Tymmons

SA


29th

$        2,000.00

Phil

Kilvington

WA


28th

$        2,000.00

Kylie

Grace

NSW

Illawarra North

27th

$        2,300.00

Aaron

Lord

SA


26th

$        2,300.00

Gaj

Kulenthirarasa

NSW

Burwood/Canterbury

25th

$        2,300.00

Jack

Beynon

QLD


24th

$        2,300.00

Wai

Chatry-Kwan

QLD


23rd

$        2,700.00

Jeff

Vallance

NSW

Outer West

22nd

$        2,700.00

Jay

Kolb

NSW

Newcastle

21st

$        2,700.00

Norman

Macri

WA


20th

$        2,700.00

Terry

Flynn

NSW

Illawarra North

19th

$        3,200.00

Grant

Milliss

NSW

Ryde/Canada Bay

18th

$        3,200.00

Todd

Bailey

QLD


17th

$        3,200.00

Jon

Keele

WA


16th

$        3,200.00

Julie

Ann Martin

WA


15th

$        3,800.00

Tony

Moss

NSW

South West

14th

$        3,800.00

Peter

Gerakiteys

NSW

East Sydney

13th

$        3,800.00

Mele

Poulivaati

NSW

Burwood/Canterbury

12th

$        3,800.00

Alan

Casas

NSW

East Sydney

11th

$        5,000.00

Lee

Webb

NSW

Southern Highlands

10th

$        7,500.00

Seba

Challita

NSW

Inner West

9th

$      10,000.00

Sam

Vasiliou

NSW

Outer West

8th

$      12,500.00

Ricky

Lim

NSW

Burwood/Canterbury

7th

$      15,000.00

Daniel

O'Hana

NSW

Burwood/Canterbury

6th

$      20,000.00

Darren

Haseldine

WA


5th

$      25,000.00

Rob

Smith

WA


4th

$      35,000.00

John

Gray

NSW

Sydney South

3rd

$      50,000.00

Ashley

Sharpe

NSW

East Sydney

2nd

$      65,000.00

Roni

Naiem

NSW

Inner West

1st

$   100,000.00

Chris

Moussa

NSW

Burwood/Canterbury


   
Card No or Username:
Password:
Forgot password?
First time login?
Place Name Points
1 1,113.00
2 987.00
3 983.00
4 923.00
5 919.00
6 893.00
7 892.00
8 888.00
9 862.50
10 859.00
View All
Search for Venue:
Suburb:
Postcode:
State: